Privacy Policy

Baumé Fine Wines respects your privacy and seeks to also protect your personal data. The below information sets out how we gather and use that data, the amount of information we hold about you and how we use it depending on your relationship with Baumé Fine Wines and the services you use. 

  1. We will minimise the amount of information we hold about you;
  2. Your personal data is deleted when it is no longer required;
  3. We use your personal data to communicate with you regarding your enquiries about our services (“legitimate interest”) and to provide our services to you (“contract”); and
  4. We apply appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

We abide by the 13  Australian Privacy Principles which govern standards, rights and obligations around:

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy. Please contact  retail@baumefinewines.com.au 

For further information, please read our Privacy Policy in full below.

What information does Baumé Fine Wines collect about me?

We my collect any of the following: your first name and surname phone number, email address, IP address, social identifiers (e.g age, gender, socio-economic status), data via cookies, functional data such as registration and system data, usage data to help us understand who visits our Site and what pages are being viewed through Google Analytics or third party applications for events you have attended. 

When you contact us to make an enquiry, we will use your name and contact information to respond. We will then use this information to communicate with you during the provision of our services to you. We collect and update information about users of our services. We may obtain this information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as other users who refer you to us or automatically via your use of our services.

We may also collect information relating to support problems, details around participation in events, competitions or surveys and certain relevant details of your product preferences and contact permissions.

For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises the user’s domain name. We also collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and anonymously aggregate information on which pages users access or visit. Information volunteered by users, such as survey information and/or site registrations, is also collected. We will only use information collected in a survey on an anonymous basis unless we have your permission to do otherwise.

We may also receive your personal data when processing gift requests from customers where you are the recipient. We process that data initially under contract with the gift purchaser and any secondary processing such as product updates and associated events will be because we have a legitimate business interest to do so.

On request, we can provide you with access to all information, including proprietary information, that we maintain about you (but not other users unless required to do so by law) including unique identifier information (for example, your customer number or password) and contact information (for example, your name, address and phone number). You can request this information by emailing us at  retail@baumefinewines.com.au 

We will correct inaccuracies on provision of the correct details or, where relevant, you can do this by changing your registered details on the Site. Please note, we will never send personal information on request unless we have proof that the recipient is the owner of the data.

What information does Baumé Fine Wines require my information?

We use your data to help us provide the best user experience both in terms of the products and the services we offer, and the overall Site. We use your data to improve, and where possible personalise, your experience with Baumé Fine Wines. We use your data to communicate with you, advising you about new products or services, security and other types of pertinent updates.We also use data to fulfil our contract with you, to send you the goods you have bought, invoices and to collect payments.

What do you use my information for?

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To improve your user experience of our Site, products and services
  • Product or service improvements and development
  • Communications, updates, alerts and direct marketing
  • Shopping support and service queries
  • Security and dispute resolution
  • Fulfilling our contracts with you and collecting payments
  • To improve and obtain feedback on our services and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security, the law or our contract terms. 

  • Can I opt out of receiving communications from Baumé Fine Wines?

    You can opt out of receiving communications or updates from us at any time by logging into your account and unsubscribing or by contacting us at retail@baumefinwines.com.au

    How do I delete my personal data from Baumé Fine Wines and what are the consequences?

    You can email retail@baumefinewines.com.au to request that your data is deleted. Please note, by deleting your personal data you may impact the service we can provide to you. We will not delete data which is needed to fulfil a contract until that contract is completed, or unless we agree to terminate the contract (sale). We will inform you if deleting your data will impact our ability to perform a contract in case this affects your decision.

    How long does Baumé Fine Wines keep my information?

    We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide the agreed services and products to you, to fulfil the sale you have requested, or for other essential purposes (for example, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and fulfilling our agreements). We will store your personal data for a minimum of seven years after your last transaction with us, unless we have a legitimate or contractual reason or a legal obligation to retain it thereafter.

    How is information stored?

    We are committed to protecting the security and privacy of your personal data. We store data in a number of places depending on our requirements to access and use it. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on cloud based or computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities. Where possible, we avoid storing paper records of personal data.

    Why do we need to store your data?

    This is a legal obligation. The Australian Tax Office (ATO) and the Australian Securities Investments Commission (ASIC) requires wine and spirit businesses to keep all business transactions and associated records concerning goods for up to seven years. NSW Liquor & Gaming will occasionally carry out inspections of our business and the records we are required to keep for those purposes include stock, purchases, sales and dispatches.

    Baumé Fine Wines may also store your information on our databases for reference and to record any preferences you have shared with us such as for the purposes of marketing communications and contact mailings. The information may be retained and used by  Baumé Fine Wines to resolve queries or problems and to also provide improved products and services, noting any data retention requirements under Australian Law. As a result, we may retain any such information after you cease to use our services or after you have ceased transacting with  Baumé Fine Wines. It is important to note that we will store your information securely to prevent unauthorised use. 

    Does Baumé Fine Wines use Cookies?

    We do use cookies on our website to provide the best possible experience. You can find out more about how we use cookies below.

    Who do we share your information with?

    We work with third parties in the provision of some of our services, for example online marketing applications to help us improve our customer service.

    Will Baumé Fine Wines record telephone enquiries?

    We may record telephone calls (both incoming and outgoing). This is undertaken do this in order to resolve customer queries and monitor the quality of our service and products. We may retain recordings of such telephone calls for up to 18 months.

    Your rights regarding our use of your personal data and Unsubscribing

    You can review, edit or ask us to delete your personal data we hold by contacting us directly at retail@baumefinewines.com.au 

    You can edit your preferences on how we use your information, for example how  Baumé Fine Wines communicate with you, by changing your contact permissions within your online account or by contacting retail@baumefinewines.com.au You will always possess the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications and other types of marketing or sales communication from us. If you opt out, you will also have the ability to opt back in at a later date.

    If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, please click on the “Unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of any of our emails. We respect your decision, and we will cease sending you promotional emails once you unsubscribe. It may take up to three weeks to process your request. Alternatively, you can email us at retail@baumefinewines.com.au or log in to your personal Baumé Fine Wines account and amend your contact permissions. Unsubscribing from email communications will not affect our ability to email you for the fulfilment of a contract or service provision.

    If you wish to update  or check the accuracy of your personal details, or if you have any other queries about this Privacy Policy, please email us at retail@baumefinewines.com.au Should you not be satisfied with the processes, policies and procedures in place in regard to the handling of your personal data and wish to lodge a complaint, please email retail@baumefinewines.com.au or use our Contact Us enquiry form.

    We will respond to any request to access or delete your personal data as soon as practically possible, but no later than 30 days.

    Contacting you via email, social media and newsletters

    Baumé Fine Wines will only send marketing information to those it believes it has a legitimate business interest to receive such information. An example of this is an existing customer or someone who has registered on our website and has agreed to receive such communications. 

    From time to time, we may issue you with email newsletters, feature articles, promotions or other notifications in relation to products being offered by us on our website or new services which have been launched. If you wish to stop receiving particular communications, or all communications, you can unsubscribe by logging into your personal Baumé Fine Wines account, or follow the unsubscribe button included in our emails. Alternatively, you can or contact retail@baumefinewines.com.au 

    If you supply us with your postal address you may receive ad hoc mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming Baumé Fine Wines tailored events. If you do not wish to receive such updates, you can unsubscribe by logging into your personal Baumé Fine Wines account. Alternatively, you can or contact retail@baumefinewines.com.au 

    If you supply us with your telephone number you may receive ad hoc calls from us to tell you about our products and services or upcoming events.  If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, you can unsubscribe by logging into your personal Baumé Fine Wines account. Alternatively, you can or contact retail@baumefinewines.com.au 

    Interception of emails within Baumé Fine Wines

    Baumé Fine Wines may intercept emails addressed to individuals within Baumé Fine Wines. We do this to protect the security of your personal data, to our internal security, to the security of our people and others, for identification and prevention of crime and to identify correct recipients or to make sure mail is attended to during Baumé staff planned or unplanned absences. Baumé Fine Wines may remove particular content or reject emails which show potential signs of causing business disruption and thus presenting security threats to our business such as viruses or spam, or material which is considered offensive. 

    What if Baumé Fine Wines changes the Privacy Policy?

    If we do amend or introduce additional measures in relation to privacy and security, including variations to how we use, protect and store your personal data, we will alert you via an email communication or direct alerts on our website during an active user session. As part of this, we will give you the option to agree or reject the changes however this will impact on your ongoing and future use of the Baumé Fine Wines website and associated services. 

    Subscribe